Friday, November 28, 2008

Updated Winter League Stats

Rays players Winter League statistics through Thursday's games:

Andrus, EroldVWL2625110149.192.300.308
Aybar, WillyDWL522100101.400.400.600
Gimenez, HectorVWL861728300131418.326.417.360
Guzman, JoelDWL741421505131017.284.386.554
Hall, J.T.AFL7691822012922.237.314.316
Hughes, RhyneAFL1092043123527733.394.432.697
Jaso, JohnVWL1915100053.263.417.316
Jennings, DesmondAFL39792017410.231.326.359
Loyola, MaikoDWL1220000033.000.200.000
Martinez, GabrielPRL44511400757.250.340.341
Perez, FernandoVWL2137020014.333.364.524
Spring, MattAFL574101029617.175.250.298
Suarez, CesarVWL55916212628.291.328.473
Weber, JonMPL889257018821.284.344.398

Hendrickson, BenVWL3210.16.104.554.468.
Hernandez, CarlosVWL200.240.5012.
Kelly, ChrisPRL7011.12.383.733.364.
Mason, ChrisAFL13013.010.384.744.652.83.514.50.7
Morlan, EduardoPRL709.00.001.421.7411.
Phillips, HeathMPL8849.23.263.643.726.
Reid, RyanAFL10014.06.434.203.9711.64.510.31.3
Salas, JuanDWL301.
Thayer, DaleMPL909.02.002.422.625.
Townsend, WadeAFL3310.28.445.545.386.
Wlodarczyk, MikeAFL12013.07.625.975.1912.

AFL = Arizona Fall League, MPL = Mexican Pacific League, DWL = Dominican Winter League, VWL = Venezuelan Winter League, PRL = Puerto Rican League.


  1. I know the DWL pitchers aren't exactly control artists, but 10 walks in 74 ABs from Joel Guzman is kind of surprising.

  2. And only one was intentional. He's also been hit by pitch 3 times.

  3. One other note: Our #15 hitting prospect, Elias Otero, is still on the roster of the Indios de Mayaguez in the Puerto Rican Winter League. He just has not played yet.